Family of Frank S. SHERRING and Annie Sarah BICKLEY

Husband: Frank S. SHERRING (1845-1913)
Wife: Annie Sarah BICKLEY (1850-1924)
Children: Arthur Frank Bickley SHERRING (1872-1884)
Elizabeth Annie SHERRING (1874-1961)
Beatrice Alice Sophia SHERRING (1878-1967)
Ethel Lucy Searle SHERRING (1881-1883)
Frank Reginald SHERRING (1884-1967)
Aubrey John Bickley SHERRING (1885-1915)
Irene Ethel SHERRING (1887-1970)
Muriel Heath SHERRING (1889-1984)
Vivienne Eyelyn Genge SHERRING (1892-1986)
Marriage 6 Dec 1871 Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia1

Husband: Frank S. SHERRING

Name: Frank S. SHERRING2
Sex: Male
Father: William SHERRING (1809-1899)
Mother: Mary Ann FARMER (1812-1892)
Birth 10 Mar 1845 Ashington, Somerset
Christening 20 Apr 1845 (age 0) Ashington, Somerset3
Religion Church of England3
Occupation Shoemaker3
Death 28 Nov 1913 (age 68)4
Burial Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia3

Wife: Annie Sarah BICKLEY

Name: Annie Sarah BICKLEY5
Sex: Female
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 4 May 1850 Ashill, Somerset
Death 1924 (age 73-74)1

Child 1: Arthur Frank Bickley SHERRING

Name: Arthur Frank Bickley SHERRING5
Sex: Male
Birth 21 Oct 1872 Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia
Death 2 Oct 1884 (age 11) Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia

Child 2: Elizabeth Annie SHERRING

Name: Elizabeth Annie SHERRING5
Sex: Female
Birth 5 Apr 1874 Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia
Death 31 Jan 1961 (age 86) Haberfield, Sydney, Australia

Child 3: Beatrice Alice Sophia SHERRING

Name: Beatrice Alice Sophia SHERRING5
Sex: Female
Nickname: Triss
Spouse: Charles Josiah WHITE ( - )
Birth 19 Jan 1878 Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation Teacher3
Death 6 Jun 1967 (age 89) Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia

Child 4: Ethel Lucy Searle SHERRING

Name: Ethel Lucy Searle SHERRING5
Sex: Female
Birth 4 Mar 1881 Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia
Death 1 Dec 1883 (age 2) Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia
Cause: Measles
Dr.R.McKillop last saw her on 30/11/1883
Burial 2 Dec 1883 Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia3

Child 5: Frank Reginald SHERRING

Name: Frank Reginald SHERRING5
Sex: Male
Spouse: Lucy C. WEEDON (1890- )
Birth 14 Jul 1884 Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation Boot & Shoe Repairer / School Teacher3
Death 12 Sep 1967 (age 83) Haberfield, Sydney, Australia

Child 6: Aubrey John Bickley SHERRING

Name: Aubrey John Bickley SHERRING5
Sex: Male
Birth 22 Nov 1885 Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation Army
Death 31 Jul 1915 (age 29) Gallipoli Peninsula, Turkey
Burial 31 Jul 1915 Gallipoli Peninsula, Turkey3

Child 7: Irene Ethel SHERRING

Name: Irene Ethel SHERRING5
Sex: Female
Nickname: Rene
Birth 6 Jan 1887 Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia
Death 1 May 1970 (age 83) Ramsgate, Newcastle, Australia

Child 8: Muriel Heath SHERRING

Name: Muriel Heath SHERRING5
Sex: Female
Spouse: Louis GARDINER ( - )
Birth 10 Nov 1889 Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia
Death 19 Nov 1984 (age 95) Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Child 9: Vivienne Eyelyn Genge SHERRING

Name: Vivienne Eyelyn Genge SHERRING5
Sex: Female
Spouse: Edward Tinley OLDHAM ( - )
Birth 22 Sep 1892 Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia
Death 13 Jul 1986 (age 93)

Note on Husband: Frank S. SHERRING

He sailed for Australia on 22nd. Sept. 1866 aboard the ship "Racehorse". The ship left Plymouth on the 4/7/1866 and took 76 days to reach Sydney. The contract price for the vogage was £12.19.11d.

 

The book 'Convict Pioneers and Immigration History of Australia (page 139) shows Frank as a Bootmaker.

 

The Goulburn Herald of 24/11/1888 shows the Frank sustained a serious cut to his right hand while carrying a knife.

 

The Australian Phone Book for 1904 shows him as having a business in 'Boots and Shoes'.

Note on Wife: Annie Sarah BICKLEY

In 1851 she was living at Hastings, Ashill, Somerset with her parents and siblings. She was 1 year old.

In 1861 she was living at 10 Hastings, Ashill, Somerset with her parents, 2 sisters and 2 brothers. She was 12 years old.

In 1871 she was living at Hastings Farm House, Ashill, Somerset with her parents. She was 21 years old, unmarried, and described as a Farmer's Daughter.

In 1881 she was living at Hastings, Ashill, Somerset with her father and sister Mary. She was 30, unmarried and a Domestic Servant.

Sources

1"Vic Sherring".
2George Jones - (jonesgeo@aol.com), "George Jones - 28/2/2005".
3"Warwick Sherring".
4"Vic Sherring". Cit. Date: 14 June 2007.
The Sherring's - A Family History
5"Jodie Saville 14-11-2005".