Family of Samuel Walter SHERRING and Emily Henrietta SAMWAYS

Husband: Samuel Walter SHERRING (1877-1967)
Wife: Emily Henrietta SAMWAYS (1878-1930)
Children: Winifred SHERRING (1901- )
Dora Irene SHERRING (1903-1980)
Florence Amy SHERRING (1906- )
Cyril Walter SHERRING (1907-1991)
Horace William SHERRING (1909-1991)
Kathleen Annie SHERRING (1911-1998)
Samuel W. SHERRING (1914-1967)
Aubrey Frank SHERRING (1916-2000)
Wilfred Maurice SHERRING (1919-2002)
Evelyn Gladys SHERRING (1919- )
Evelyn SHERRING (1919- )
Marriage Sep 1900 Beaminster Registration District, Dorset

Husband: Samuel Walter SHERRING

Name: Samuel Walter SHERRING
Sex: Male
Father: George SHERRING (1847-1893)
Mother: Ann MARTIN (1845-1902)
Birth 6 Jul 1877 Marston Magna, Somerset
Occupation Grocer and Labourer / Railway Packer/Labourer
Death 28 Mar 1967 (age 89) Melbury Bubb, Dorset
Burial 1967 Melbury Bubb, Dorset

Wife: Emily Henrietta SAMWAYS

Name: Emily Henrietta SAMWAYS
Sex: Female
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1878 Wraxall, Dorset
Death Sep 1930 (age 51-52) Melbury Bubb, Dorset

Child 1: Winifred SHERRING

Name: Winifred SHERRING
Sex: Female
Spouse: William PARKER ( - )
Birth Jun 1901 Melbury Bubb, Dorset

Child 2: Dora Irene SHERRING

Name: Dora Irene SHERRING
Sex: Female
Nickname: Renee
Spouse: George Inglis HUTCHISON (1900-1983)
Birth 1903 Melbury Bubb, Dorset1
Death 1980 (age 76-77) New Zealand1

Child 3: Florence Amy SHERRING

Name: Florence Amy SHERRING
Sex: Female
Spouse: John HELYAR ( - )
Birth Mar 1906 Melbury Bubb, Dorset

Child 4: Cyril Walter SHERRING

Name: Cyril Walter SHERRING
Sex: Male
Spouse: Ethel BARTLETT (1907- )
Birth 30 Nov 1907 Dorchester Registration District, Dorset
Death 1991 (age 83-84) Mendip Registration District, Somerset2

Child 5: Horace William SHERRING

Name: Horace William SHERRING
Sex: Male
Spouse: Mary Elizabeth BARTLETT (1912-1999)
Birth 17 May 1909 Melbury Bubb, Dorset
Death 25 Jun 1991 (age 82) Frome St.Quintin, Dorset

Child 6: Kathleen Annie SHERRING

Name: Kathleen Annie SHERRING
Sex: Female
Spouse: Ronald J. GROVES (1911- )
Birth Q1 1911 Dorchester Registration District, Dorset3
Death 1998 (age 86-87) New Forest, Hampshire

Child 7: Samuel W. SHERRING

Name: Samuel W. SHERRING
Sex: Male
Birth 1914
Death 1967 (age 52-53) Melbury Bubb, Dorset

Child 8: Aubrey Frank SHERRING

Name: Aubrey Frank SHERRING
Sex: Male
Spouse: Brenda Lillian DOE (1915-2011)
Birth 16 Jun 1916 Dorchester, Dorset
Death Jan 2000 (age 83) Lymington, Hampshire

Child 9: Wilfred Maurice SHERRING

Name: Wilfred Maurice SHERRING
Sex: Male
Spouse: Unknown <SHERRING> ( - )
Birth 21 Apr 1919
Death 27 Oct 2002 (age 83)1

Child 10: Evelyn Gladys SHERRING

Name: Evelyn Gladys SHERRING1
Sex: Female
Spouse: Unknown EASTMONT ( - )
Birth 21 Apr 19191

Child 11: Evelyn SHERRING

Name: Evelyn SHERRING
Sex: Female
Spouse: Wilfred EASTMENT ( - )
Birth 22 Apr 1919 Melbury Bubb, Dorset

Note on Husband: Samuel Walter SHERRING

In 1881 he lived in Rimpton Street, Marston Magna, Somerset with his parents and 3 brothers.

In 1891 he was living with his parents in Rimpton Road, Marston Magna and 3 brothers and 2 sisters. He was a Grocer and Labourer.

In 1901 he was living in a cottage in Cattistock, Dorset with his wife. He is 23 years old and a Railway Packer.

His gravestone is in the Melbury Bubb churchyard dated 1967.

Note on Wife: Emily Henrietta SAMWAYS

At the 1901 census she is described as living in Cattistock.

The gravestone in Melbury Bubb churchyard shows Emily's death as 1930. Some records show it as 1900, the same year as she was married, which must be incorrect as she had children after that date.

Sources

1"Warwick Sherring".
2"Doug Williams".
3"Ancestry.Co.Uk Census Returns 1841 - 1901.".